Announcement

Collapse

Forum Rules [Updated 12/21/2016]

MAIN RULES OF THE FORUMS

Please respect your community. Respect each other as you all enjoy the same thing ? The Game.

We encourage open and friendly discussion of the game and the Community. Moderators and Staff have final decisions on all matters, and are here to make sure that the Community remains a friendly, fun place appropriate for players of all backgrounds, ages and groups.

It is the forum member's responsibility to stay up to date on forum rules and to honor the behavior outlined.

PURPOSE OF THE FORUMS

These forums provide an area for constructive player discussions of the game. It also allows players to
help each other identify bugs and issues, and help each other reproduce and resolve them.

These forums are not the most direct way to contact support. If you?re having an issue with your game and you need direct assistance, please tap on the FAQ/Support tab within the game.

CHANGES OR IMPROVEMENT

Please make sure to stay updated on these rules by reviewing this page from time to time.

SET RULES

This is a private board. As such, decisions made are final.
We reserve the right to remove any message board content without notice for any reason.


Rule 1: Responses to rule violations
Violating these rules will result in warnings, either formal or informal, suspensions, banning, or other sanctions.

Rule 2: Respect other users on the forums
- Do not make attacks or insult other users, either in the forums or through private messages. Disagreements and debates are fine, but don?t make it personal.
- Do not attack groups. This includes professions, races, religions, sexual orientations, genders, incomes, or even vague groups like ?you people.?
- Do not use ill terms which are offensive to groups, do not ?flame?, ?troll.? or ?haze?.

Rule 3: Respect the forum purpose and structure
- Make your posts in the appropriate forum.
- Please use the Search function. If a relevant thread already exists, please post there instead of creating a new thread about the same topic. Duplicate threads will be closed to keep the forums orderly and easy to navigate.
- Keep off-topic posts in the off-topic forum.
- Don?t start discussions about games that are not ours.
- Do not cross-link to other message boards or websites unless approved by a moderator.

Rule 4: Respect the law
- Do not post anything illegal under U.S. law, or encourage other users to break the laws of the U.S. or their country of residence.
- Do not encourage users to break terms of service. This includes giving information about how to find scripts, exploits, or cheats, as well as arranging to buy or sell accounts or virtual goods.

Rule 5: Respect the audience
Think about who you're talking to. Users may be as young as 13 on these message boards, and may be male or female, and from countries across the globe.
- Keep your language civil. Profanity is frowned on.
- Do not post Adult Material, inappropriate graphic sexual content in any format, or links to sexually explicit sites.
- Do not post graphic images or explicit descriptions of violent acts.
- Do not use an avatar or signature that could offend other users. They have to look at it a lot.

Rule 6: Respect privacy
- Do not post any private emails or private messages unless you have the explicit permission of each person involved in the exchange.
- Do not post private communication between customer support, members, moderators, or administrators on these forums, or anywhere else. (This include support ticket responses)
- Do not post any information covered by a non-disclosure agreement or beta testing agreement. Even if you somehow have inside information about our competitors, for legal reasons we don?t want to hear it.
- Do not post Facebook information about other forum users.
- Do not post any private information about other users.
- Do not post in-game information in an attempt to have other players attack your target. Be careful to not cross the line into bullying.

Rule 7: Do not spam
- Do not post repeatedly about the same topic.
- Do not spam users on the forums or through private messages.
- Do not start a thread without actual purpose.
- Do not start a thread about a news story or article unless you make it clear what the story is about, and offer your own opinion to start a discussion.

Rule 8: Respect your account
- Do not share your account information with other individuals. You will be held responsible for any rules violations that occur under your account.
- Do not create new accounts or use other tricks to avoid suspensions or bans.
- Do not create ?sock puppet? accounts ? multiple accounts created just so that you can agree with yourself and make it seem like your ideas have more support than they do.
- Never include your e-mail address or any other personal information in posts.

Rule 9: Respect the Moderators
- Do not post using the color red. This color is reserved for moderators.
- Do not impersonate moderators. Do not claim to speak for the moderators.

Rule 10: Respect the decisions of the moderators
- The moderation teams reserves the right to warn, suspend, or permanently ban users judged to be acting against the spirit of the rules, even if the user is following the letter of the rules.
- Do not argue with moderators about moderator decisions. You can disagree with a moderator?s opinions, just like any other poster, but when they post moderator actions in red text, it is considered final.
- Moderators have no access to your game account. If you have an issue you must contact customer service.

Generally, BE NICE. There is nothing wrong with being nice to each other.
See more
See less

Tournament prize rules

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tournament prize rules

    Hi all,

    Below is a post regarding prizes won in tournaments.

    HOW TOURNAMENT PRIZES WORK:

    After a tournament ends, you only have several days to claim the prize. That time can vary, but on English speaking servers, this time will generally be 24 hours after the event ends.

    In ALLIANCE tournaments, prizes are only given to those that participate in the tournament. For example: There was an Alliance Troop Kill Tournament and your alliance finished 3rd. If you did not kill any troops during that time, you will not receive a prize.

    You must contribute to your alliance during the time of the tournament to receive a prize


    I hope this clears up any confusion you may have had.

  • #2
    Thanks for clearing this up, Jesse. If I recall correctly, the messages about alliance tournaments generally say "everyone in the alliance will receive a prize." So the wording needs to be tweaked to something like "everyone in the alliance who participates in the event will win a prize." You guys need to be much more clear if you really want people to know what's going on and avoid some of the extreme frustration that's leading people to quit the game. This is helpful information, thanks again.

    Comment


    • #3
      Jesse,

      One more clarification please. Some people have told me that in the case of a Kill tourney, providing reinforcing troops to someone else in your ally counts & others say that it doesn't. Does a player, in an alliance kill tourney, get credit for troops that his reinforcing troops kill or not?

      Thanks!

      Comment


      • #4
        Great question about reinforcements counting or not. This is a question asked by almost everyone in my alliance. Please clarify, Kabam. Do reinforcements count for the one being reinforced or the one sending them.

        Comment


        • #5
          It don't never has never will they only add to the kills if the person your reinforcing you get no kills if you send troops

          Comment


          • #6
            Please clarify how to qualify for the winning rewards if there is a condition to be login by conclusion of results


            Originally posted by Jesse Kabam View Post
            Hi all,

            Below is a post regarding prizes won in tournaments.

            HOW TOURNAMENT PRIZES WORK:

            After a tournament ends, you only have several days to claim the prize. That time can vary, but on English speaking servers, this time will generally be 3 days after the event ends.

            In ALLIANCE tournaments, prizes are only given to those that participate in the tournament. For example: There was an Alliance Troop Kill Tournament and your alliance finished 3rd. If you did not kill any troops during that time, you will not receive a prize.

            You must contribute to your alliance during the time of the tournament to receive a prize


            I hope this clears up any confusion you may have had.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by manishparekh View Post
              Please clarify how to qualify for the winning rewards if there is a condition to be login by conclusion of results
              the ideal was to compete every 25 levels, and above the 100 level would be the highest level. would then be as follows 1-25 knights, barons 26-50, 51-75 Dukes, Kings 75 onwards.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by TheMerovingian View Post
                Jesse,

                One more clarification please. Some people have told me that in the case of a Kill tourney, providing reinforcing troops to someone else in your ally counts & others say that it doesn't. Does a player, in an alliance kill tourney, get credit for troops that his reinforcing troops kill or not?

                Thanks!
                No, only the player who is getting reinforced gets credit even though its not their own troops

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by KingOneShot70 View Post
                  Great question about reinforcements counting or not. This is a question asked by almost everyone in my alliance. Please clarify, Kabam. Do reinforcements count for the one being reinforced or the one sending them.
                  the one being reinforced

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    ^ You just replied to a post from 6 months ago bud and the question was already answered.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Mail tournaments

                      ??ulius_???s?r?
                      Lancelot20
                      What about the tournaments in messages (mail) two weeks ago there was a tournament of forge saint gear to level 10 and for each piece we forge at that level we should have a chest or saint armory I forge two pieces one at level 10 and the other one at level 11 before the tournament ends and I didn't receive anything , last week there was another tournament of knight at heroes for every knight we level up to lvl 50 and for every Hero we level up to lvl 15 we are suppose to have a chest of medalls of prestige for our heroes and noting again can u help me with this kabam and please put back those uwain and gareth medalls in the campaign mode just like as it was before thanks

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Tournament rules

                        What are the rules on kabam employees competing and winning competitions ? Is this allowed ? Not sure it happens just wanted to know.

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X